Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Match Previews

Preview: Grimsby Town (A)

3 September 2019

The Iron return to action on Tuesday as they travel to Blundell Park to face Grimsby Town in the first group stage game in the Leasing.com Trophy (kick-off 7.45pm).

Ticket News

Pay on the night at Grimsby Town

3 September 2019

SCENE-SETTER

United will be looking for their first victory of the season and come into the encounter off the back of a slender 1-0 defeat to Carlisle United at the Sands Venue Stadium on Saturday, despite a dominant performance.

Grimsby Town came from behind to beat Walsall at the weekend, responding from going a goal down after five minutes. Elliott Whitehouse and James Hanson (two) got to the goals in the 3-1 away win at the Banks's Stadium.

TEAM NEWS

Paul Hurst is likely to give the opportunity to a couple of players who are yet to feature much this season, but will take a similar squad as the one that faced the Cumbrians at the weekend.

James Perch is eligible to play in the match, with his third game of a three-match suspension being served against Mansfield at the weekend, while Lee Novak (ankle) remains absent for the next month or so.

Hurst dealt another injury blow ahead of the Carlisle encounter with Kgosi Ntlhe confirmed to miss around six weeks of action with a back injury, while Jordan Hallam is out for two months with an ankle problem.

Jamie Proctor can't figure as he's already played for Rotherham in the competition this season.

Meanwhile, skipper Andy Butler will miss out after coming off at the weekend with pins and needles in his foot. Jacob Bedeau, who is coming back from a knee injury, is likely to be part of the squad.

Clayton Lewis is set to join New Zealand for international duty, while elsewhere, Andy Dales (hamstring), Levi Sutton (knee ligaments) and Lewis Butroid (ankle) are still out due to injuries picked up in pre-season.

OPPOSITION VIEW

Speaking ahead of the game, Grimsby Town boss Michael Jolley said: "We’ve got an incredibly busy schedule coming up over the next month, and we’ve got to use the squad as wisely as possible.

"We’ll be putting out a team that we believe can win the game, but also a team that recognises the schedule that we’ve got. We’ll be making a lot of changes to the team, and we’ll be putting out a young team.

"One of the main themes of my time here has been the development of the younger players. This competition gives us a good opportunity to blood some of the younger players.

"I’m talking more about the younger-end of our first-team squad, who haven’t had quite so much game time. So we need to make sure that we give them ample opportunity to show that they can do, and keep improving."

PAST MEETINGS

SEASON - DATE COMPETITION RESULT IRON SCORERS
2017-18 - Tue Oct 3 FLT GS Iron 2-1 Grimsby Hopper 2
2013-14 - Tue Nov 19 FAC R1 R Iron 1-2 Grimsby Hawkridge
2013-14 - Sat Nov 9 FAC R1 Grimsby 0-0 Iron  
2008-09 - Tue Oct 7 FLT R2 Iron 2-1 Grimsby Togwell, Morris
2004-05 - Sat Apr 23 LG 2 Grimsby 0-0 Iron  
2004-05 - Sat Nov 6 LG 2 Iron 2-0 Grimsby Hayes 2
1997-98 - Tue Jan 27 FLT QF Iron 0-2 Grimsby  
1989-90 - Tue Apr 17 DIV 4 Grimsby 2-1 Iron Flounders
1989-90 - Tue Dec 26 DIV 4 Iron 2-2 Grimsby Daws, Marshall
1988-89 - Sat Mar 18 DIV 4 Grimsby 1-1 Iron Flounders
1988-89 - Sat Sep 10 DIV 4 Iron 1-1 Grimsby Lister
1982-83 - Tue Jan 11 FAC R3 R Grimsby 2-0 Iron  
1982-83 - Sat Jan 8 FAC R3 Iron 0-0 Grimsby  
1982-83 - Tue Sep 14 FLC R1 L2 Grimsby 0-0 Iron  
1982-83 - Tue Aug 31 FLC R1 L1 Iron 1-2 Grimsby Cowling
1979-80 - Tue Aug 14 FLC R1 L2 Iron 0-0 Grimsby  
1979-80 - Sat Aug 11 FLC R1 L1 Grimsby 2-0 Iron  
1978-79 - Sat Apr 14 DIV 4 Grimsby 1-1 Iron Kavanagh
1978-79 - Tue Dec 26 DIV 4 Iron 2-1 Grimsby Kilmore, Grimes
1977-78 - Fri Mar 3 DIV 4 Iron 2-1 Grimsby Lumby 2
1977-78 - Sat Oct 8 DIV 4 Grimsby 0-0 Iron  
1972-73 - Tue Dec 26 DIV 3 Grimsby 1-0 Iron  
1972-73 - Sat Sep 23 DIV 3 Iron 1-2 Grimsby Deere
1971-72 - Sat Oct 16 DIV 4 Iron 1-2 Grimsby Deere
1971-72 - Sat Aug 14 DIV 4 Grimsby 4-1 Iron Fletcher
1970-71 - Fri Apr 9 DIV 4 Grimsby 1-0 Iron  
1970-71 - Sat Oct 3 DIV 4 Iron 1-2 Grimsby Keegan
1969-70 - Sat Dec 13 DIV 4 Iron 1-1 Grimsby Cassidy
1969-70 - Sat Sep 13 DIV 4 Grimsby 1-1 Iron Heath
1968-69 - Sat Jan 25 DIV 4 Grimsby 0-1 Iron Cassidy
1968-69 - Wed Nov 6 DIV 4 Iron 1-2 Grimsby Colquhoun
1967-68 - Sat Jan 20 DIV 3 Iron 0-3 Grimsby  
1967-68 - Sat Sep 16 DIV 3 Grimsby 2-1 Iron Barton
1966-67 - Tue Sep 27 DIV 3 Iron 0-0 Grimsby  
1966-67 - Wed Sep 7 DIV 3 Grimsby 7-1 Iron Bedford
1965-66 - Tue Apr 12 DIV 3 Iron 2-2 Grimsby Bedford, Colquhoun
1965-66 - Fri Apr 8 DIV 3 Grimsby 1-3 Iron Sloan 3
1964-65 - Tue Apr 6 DIV 3 Grimsby 3-0 Iron  
1964-65 - Sat Dec 26 DIV 3 Iron 2-1 Grimsby Ratcliffe, Kirkman
1963-64 - Sat Apr 11 DIV 2 Grimsby 2-0 Iron  
1963-64 - Sat Nov 30 DIV 2 Iron 2-2 Grimsby Conde, Lawther
1962-63 - Fri Dec 21 DIV 2 Iron 1-1 Grimsby Gibson
1962-63 - Sat Aug 25 DIV 2 Grimsby 3-0 Iron  
1958-59 - Sat Mar 14 DIV 2 Iron 1-3 Grimsby Marriott
1958-59 - Sat Oct 25 DIV 2 Grimsby 1-1 Iron Waldock
1955-56 - Mon Apr 2 DIV 3N Iron 0-1 Grimsby  
1955-56 - Fri Mar 30 DIV 3N Grimsby 0-1 Iron Brown
1954-55 - Thu Sep 2 DIV 3N Iron 1-0 Grimsby Jones
1954-55 - Tue Aug 24 DIV 3N Grimsby 1-4 Iron Brown 2, McGill, Gregory
1953-54 - Sat Dec 19 DIV 3N Iron 2-1 Grimsby Whitfield, Gregory
1953-54 - Sat Aug 22 DIV 3N Grimsby 0-1 Iron Gregory
1952-53 - Wed Sep 3 DIV 3N Grimsby 1-0 Iron  
1952-53 - Thu Aug 28 DIV 3N Iron 0-1 Grimsby  
1951-52 - Wed Dec 26 DIV 3N Iron 1-3 Grimsby Powell
1951-52 - Tue Dec 25 DIV 3N Grimsby 3-2 Iron Powell 2

 

  SCUNTHORPE WINS DRAWS GRIMSBY WINS
EFL TROPHY 2 0 1
FA CUP 0 2 2
LEAGUE 11 13 20
LEAGUE CUP 0 2 2
TOTAL 13 17 25

ELSEWHERE IN THE LEASING.COM TROPHY

NORTHERN SECTION
GROUP A
Sunderland v Leicester City U21 (7.45pm)

GROUP B
Accrington Stanley v Fleetwood Town (7.45pm)

GROUP C
Salford City v Aston Villa U21 (7.45pm)

GROUP D
Macclesfield Town v Newcastle United U21 (7.45pm)
Port Vale v Shrewsbury Town (7.45pm)

GROUP E
Crewe Alexandra v Burton Albion (7.30pm)
Mansfield Town v Everton U21 (7.30pm)

GROUP F
Bolton Wanderers v Bradford City (7pm)

GROUP G
Blackpool v Morecambe (7.30pm)

GROUP H
Doncaster Rovers v Lincoln City (7.45pm)

SOUTHERN SECTION
GROUP A
Gillingham v Colchester United (7.45pm)
Ipswich Town v Tottenham Hotspur (7.45pm)

GROUP B
Oxford United v Norwich City U21 (7.45pm)
Portsmouth v Crawley Town (7.45pm)

GROUP C
AFC Wimbledon v Brighton and Hove Albion U21 (7.30pm)
Leyton Orient v Southend United (7.45pm)

GROUP D
Forest Green Rovers v Southampton U21 (7pm)
Coventry City v Walsall (7.45pm)

GROUP E
Exeter City v Cheltenham Town (7.45pm)

GROUP F
Plymouth Argyle v Bristol Rovers (7.45pm)

GROUP G
Stevenage v MK Dons (7.45pm)

GROUP H
Northampton Town v Peterborough United (7.30pm)


Advertisement block