Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Thomas leads Iron's list of treble scorers (post-1950)

Hat-Trick Heroes

Sadio Mane, of Southampton at the time, smashed the Premier League fastest hat-trick record, scoring three goals in two minutes and 56 seconds in May 2015 which eclipsed Robbie Fowler's previous record of four minutes and 33 seconds for Liverpool against Arsenal.

Tommy Ross holds the record for the fastest ever, taking just one minute and 30 seconds to get three goals for Ross County against Nairn County in November 1964.

The EFL record belongs to James Hayter, who made history in two minutes and 20 seconds to score three goals to make it 6-0 to Bournemouth against Wrexham. Remarkably, he was brought on as a substitute in the 84th minute!

No Scunthorpe United player comes close to the speed of those hat-tricks, but Barrie Thomas did once notch five in a club record 8-1 home victory over Luton Town in the final home game of the 1964/65 campaign.

With the Iron 3-0 up after seven minutes, the Hatters made it 3-1 before the interval before Thomas scored in the 46th, 68th, 70th, 71st and 89th minutes to make it 8-1. Arguably if he didn't score the first, the middle treble would have come close to a record.

The Iron's very first hat-trick as a league side came in their 11th game in Division Three North as Ted Gorin bagged all three strikes in a home win against Accrington Stanley.

Since that, there have been a number of hat-tricks netted for United, as follows.

HAT-TRICK HEROES

  SEASON DATE OPPONENT H/A SCORE HAT-TRICK SCORER
      PRE-LEAGUE      
  1945/46 August 25 Mansfield Reserves H W6-1 Carver (3)
    September 15 Gainsborough H W4-1 Leeman (3)
    December 29 Lincoln Reserves H W4-2 Johnson (3)
    January 26 Denaby A W4-2 Carver (4)
    March 16 Notts Forest Reserves A W4-0 Priestley (3)
    March 23 Frickley H W3-1 Sheen (3)
    April 13 Denaby H W4-1 Burton (3)
  1946/47 August 31 Mansfield Town Reserves H W5-4 Wynne (3)
    November 23 Notts County Reserves H W6-1 Wynne (3), Bowers (3)
    December 7 Frickley H W9-0 Wynne (3), Bowers (4)
    December 25 Grimsby Town Reserves H D3-3 Bowers (3)
    January 4 Notts County Reserves H W5-1 Bowers (3)
    January 16 Denaby W7-1  Morris (3) 
    March 6  Ransome  W5-1  Robertshaw (3) 
    March 29  Shrewsbury Town  H W6-2  Bowers (3) 
    April 12  Rotherham United  W6-1  Bowers (3) 
    April 26  Bradford Reserves  W4-1  Bowers (3) 
    May 3  Bradford Reserves  W4-0  Bowers (3) 
    May 10  Grantham  W5-2  Hydes (3) 
   FAC   Norton  W5-2  Bowers (3) 
   FAC   Wombell  W5-2  Wynne (3) 
  1947/48  December 6  Ollerton  W7-1  Bowers (6) 
    December 27  Peterborough United  W7-1  Bowers (3) 
   FAC October 4  Rowmarsh  W8-0  Bowers (5) 
  1948/49  September 23 Gainsborough  W7-0  Murphy (4) 
    February 5  Bradford Park Avenue  W5-1  Murphy (3) 
    April 30  Bradford City  W5-0  Bowers (3) 
   1949/50 September 3 Grantham H W5-0  Bowers (3) 
    September 8  Goole  W5-0  Bowers (4) 
    November 5  Doncaster Rovers W7-0  Whitfield (3) 
    January 28  Bradford Park Avenue  W6-1  Whitfield (3) 
    April 1  Ransome  W5-0  Heseltine (3) 
    April 10 Hull City Reserves H W5-0 Wilson (3)
             
      LEAGUE      
1 1950/51 September 30 Accrington Stanley H W3-0 Gorin (3)
2 1953/54 April 10 Tranmere Rovers H W3-1 Gregory (3)
    November 21 Boston United (FA Cup) H W9-0 Haigh (3)
3 1954/55 August 28 York City A W3-2 Gregory (3)
4   January 8 Chester City A W4-2 Whitfield (3)
5   March 26 Hartlepool United H W5-1 Hubbard (4)
6 1955/56 December 17 Bradford Park Avenue H W4-2 Brown (3)
    January 14 Rotherham United (FA Cup) H W4-2 Brown (3)
7 1956/57 February 16 Chesterfield H W5-1 Waldock (3)
8 1957/58 August 26 Tranmere Rovers A W4-1 Waldock (3)
  1960/61 January 7 Blackpool (FA Cup) H W6-2 Bonson (3), Thomas (3)
9 1961/62 November 14 Plymouth Argyle H W5-1 Thomas (4)
10   December 26 Leeds United A W4-1 Thomas (4)
11 1962/63 August 28 Chelsea H W3-0 Kaye (3)
12 1963/64 February 1 Portsmouth A W4-3 Hodgson (3)
13 1964/65 April 24 Luton Town H W8-1 Thomas (5)
14 1965/66 December 27 Shrewsbury Town A W4-1 Bedford (3)
15   April 8 Grimsby Town A W3-1 Sloan (3)
16   April 16 Workington H W4-1 Thomas (3)
17 1974/75 January 11 Newport County H W4-1 Roberts (3)
18 1976/77 November 27 Torquay United A W3-0 O'Connor (3)
19 1979/80 September 18 York City H W6-1 Partridge (3, 1 pen)
20 1982/83 November 6 Northampton Town H W5-1 Cammack (3)
  1983/84 March 13 Crewe Alexandra (Associate Member Cup) H D4-4 Bell (3, 1 pen)
21 1984/85 November 30 Wrexham H W5-2 Cammack (3)
22 1985/86 December 22 Halifax Town H D3-3 Hawley (3, 1 pen)
23 1987/88 October 17 Hereford United A W3-2 Reeves (3)
    November 14 Bury (FA Cup) H W3-1 Russell (3, 1 pen)
24   February 27 Peterborough United H W5-0 Flounders (3)
25 1988/89 March 14 Peterborough United H W3-0 Flounders (3)
26   May 6 Darlington H W5-1 Daws (3)
  1989/90 November 18 Matlock Town (FA Cup) H W4-1 Lillis (3)
27   May 5 Doncaster Rovers H W4-1 Flounders (3)
28 1990/91 January 12 Aldershot  H W6-2 Flounders (3)
29 1991/92 January 18 Halifax Town A W4-1 White (3)
30 1993/94 October 16 Northampton Town H W7-0 Carmichael (3)
31 1995/96 October 28 Torquay United A W8-1 McFarlane (4)
32 1998/99 March 6 Brighton & Hove Albion H W3-1 Eyre (3, 1 pen)
  2000/01 November 18 Hartlepool United (FA Cup) H W3-1 Ipoua (3)
33   November 25 Mansfield Town H W6-0 Ipoua (4)
34 2002/03 October 26 Torquay United H W5-1 Torpey (3)
    November 16 Northwich Victoria (FA Cup) A W3-0 Torpey (3)
35 2003/04 September 30 Cheltenham Town H W5-2 MacLean (3)
36   November 1 Huddersfield Town H W6-2 MacLean (3)
37   November 22 Cambridge United H W4-0 MacLean (3)
38 2008/09 September 6 Brighton & Hove Albion A W4-1 Hooper (3)
39 2009/10 April 17 Bristol City H W3-0 Hooper (3)
40 2013/14 February 22 Portsmouth H W5-1 Syers (3)
41 2016/17 September 27 Walsall A W4-1 Morris (3, 1 pen)