Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Match Previews

Under-18s preview: Grimsby Town (A)

27 November 2020

The Iron's Under-18s continue their Youth Alliance League compaign on Saturday, as they travel to face Grimsby Town (11am kick-off).

Please note, in line with the current EFL COVID-19 guidelines, no spectators are permitted at these games.

SCENE-SETTER

The Iron lost their 100% record last weekend as they lost 2-0 at home to Notts County, but they still have an impressive three wins from four on the board.

The two sides have already met this season in the FA Youth Cup, with Grimsby Town emerging victorious at Blundell Park to make it through to the next round.

The Mariners won their most recent encounter last weekend, defeating Mansfield Town 2-0. They're now the only undefeated side in the division following the Iron's defeat last time out.

United are fourth in the division, but have three games in hand of the three teams above them, while Grimsby are sixth with up to four games in hand.

TEAM NEWS

The majority of the squad returned to action last weekend after being wiped out the previous week due to COVID-19 protocols.

Despite this, though, the five of the players returned to training just prior to the game, so were "slightly under-prepared" according to PDP Coach Steve Thornber. The majority should be back for this game against Grimsby.

The Iron's Under-18s have also been forced have Under-15s and Under-16s in the group to supplement a smaller squad of scholars this season. The team had been back up to their full compliment of players up until the recent outbreak.

LAST TIME OUT (L0-2 v Notts County - Youth Alliance League)

IRON: Balme, Baker, Dawson, Franklin (Moore-Billam, 55), Gallimore, Kemp, Lewis, Lobley (Elliott-Bell, 85), Virgo, Wilson, Young.

IRON SUBS NOT USED: Foster, Cribb, Strouther. 

LAST TIME OUT (NORTH EAST CONFERENCE)

Bradford City 1-3 Burton Albion
Lincoln City 2-3 Huddersfield Town
Mansfield Town 0-2 Grimsby Town
Rotherham United 3-2 Doncaster Rovers

THIS WEEK'S LEAGUE FIXTURES (NORTH EAST CONFERENCE)

Friday
Rotherham United v Huddersfield Town (1pm)

Saturday
Notts County v Bradford City (11am)


Advertisement block