Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Match Previews

Preview: Burton Albion (H)

9 November 2018

The Iron are in Emirates FA Cup action this Saturday when they take on Burton Albion in the first round at Glanford Park (3.00pm).

Ticket News

Iron v Burton Albion FA Cup tickets - click here for info

10 November 2018

Stuart McCall’s side will be looking to build on last weekend’s second-half performance against Oxford United, following a three-goal comeback to earn a point. Goals from Matthew Lund, George Thomas and Charlie Goode ensured the Iron completed a fightback from 3-0 down. 

Meanwhile, Burton, who are in the same division as Scunthorpe, won 3-1 away at Walsall. 

TEAM NEWS…

Lund and Lee Novak both came through last Saturday's game against Oxford fine after recovering from injuries.

Meanwhile, Stephen Humphrys has shaken off a hamstring injury and will be available for selection.

The game will probably come too soon for Funso Ojo (hamstring), while Cameron Borthwick-Jackson (hip) is a doubt.

Elsewhere, Josh Morris (jaw), Matt Gilks (knee) and Rory Watson (arm) continue to miss out.

PAST MEETINGS…

The two sides met earlier this season at the Pirelli Stadium, which resulted in a goalless draw. 

Overall, the Iron have played Burton five times, which includes two wins, two draws and a defeat.

The record in full:

SEASON/DATE RESULT IRON SCORERS
2018-19 - 29 Sep 2018 Burton 0-0 Iron  
2016-17 - 9 Apr 2016 Iron 1-0 Burton Bishop
2015-16 - 8 Aug 2015  Burton 2-1 Iron  Goode 
2013-14 - 22 Mar 2014  Iron 1-0 Burton  Madden 
2013-14 - 28 Sep 2013  Burton 2-2 Iron  Canavan, Burton 

ONE TO WATCH…

Scott Fraser, 23, has scored in each of his last two games, including a strike in Burton’s win against Championship side Nottingham Forest in the Carabao Cup.

The midfielder has hit three goals since joining the Brewers this summer and has played in 19 games.

The Scotsman signed from Dundee United, where he made 106 appearances, scoring 15 times.

ELSEWHERE IN THE FA CUP FIRST ROUND...

FRIDAY
Haringey Borough v AFC Wimbledon (7.55pm)

SATURDAY
Maidenhead United v Portsmouth (12.30pm)
Accrington Stanley v Colchester United
Aldershot Town v Bradford City
Barnsley v Notts County
Bromley v Peterborough United
Bury v Dover Athletic
Chesterfield v Billericay Town
Crewe Alexandra v Carlisle United
Ebbsfleet United v Cheltenham Town
Exeter City v Blackpool
Gillingham v Hartlepool United
Grimsby Town v MK Dons
Lincoln City v Northampton Town
Luton Town v Wycombe Wanderers
Maidstone United v Macclesfield Town
Metropolitan Police v Newport County
Morecambe v FC Halifax Town
Oxford United v Forest Green Rovers
Plymouth Argyle v Stevenage
Rochdale v Gateshead
Southend United v Crawley Town
Southport v Boreham Wood
Sutton United v Slough Town
Swindon Town v York City
Torquay United v Woking
Tranmere Rovers v Oxford City
Walsall v Coventry City
Yeovil Town v Stockport County

SUNDAY
Alfreton Town v Fleetwood Town (12.45pm)
Barnet v Bristol Rovers (12.45pm)
Chorley v Doncaster Rovers (12.45pm)
Guiseley AFC v Cambridge United (12.45pm)
Hitchin Town v Solihull Moors (12.45pm)
Mansfield Town v Charlton Athletic (12.45pm)
Shrewsbury Town v Salford City (12.45pm)
Weston Super Mare v Wrexham (12.45pm)
Port Vale v Sunderland (2.30pm)

MONDAY
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Oldham Athletic (7.45pm)


Advertisement block