Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Academy side's fixtures released for 2017-18

10 August 2017

Fixtures have been released for the Iron's academy team for the forthcoming Youth Alliance campaign.

United's U18 side will commence their campaign at home to Chesterfield U18's on Saturday, August 19, 2017 (kick-off 11am) at Brumby Hall, the home of Appleby-Frodingham.

Their second fixture will be away at Doncaster Rovers two weeks later, played at Cantley Park (kick-off 11am).

Scunthorpe also face Rovers, along with Rochdale, Bury and Port Vale in the Youth Alliance Cup.

The campaign ends with the reverse fixture of the opening day, with the Iron travelling to face the Spireites on Saturday, May 5 (kick-off 11am).

FIXTURES IN FULL

DATE COMPETITION OPPOSITION H / A KICK-OFF VENUE
Saturday, August 19 YA League Chesterfield H 11am Brumby Hall
Saturday, September 2 YA League Doncaster Rovers A 11am Cantley Park
Saturday, September 9 YA League York City H 11am Brumby Hall
Friday, September 15 YA Cup Doncaster Rovers H 11am Brumby Hall
Saturday, September 23 YA League Grimsby Town H 11am Brumby Hall
Saturday, September 30 YA League Bradford City H 11am Brumby Hall
Saturday, October 7 YA Cup Rochdale A* 11.30am Brumby Hall
Saturday, October 14 YA League Lincoln City H 11am Brumby Hall
Saturday, October 28 YA League Hartlepool United A 11.30am Blackhall Colliery Welfare Park 
Friday, November 3 YA Cup Bury H 1.00pm Brumby Hall
Saturday, November 11 YA League Notts County H 11am Brumby Hall
Saturday, November 18 YA League Rotherham United A 11am Roundwood Sports Complex
Saturday, December 2 YA League Oldham Athletic A 11am Chapel Road Training Ground
Saturday, December 9 YA Cup Port Vale A TBC  
Saturday, December 16 YA League Mansfield Town A 11am Rainworth Miners Welfare FC
Saturday, January 6 YA League York City A 11am York City Training Ground
Saturday, January 13 YA Cup - SF        
Saturday, January 20 YA League Doncaster Rovers H 11am Brumby Hall
Saturday, January 27 YA League Bradford City A 11am Rawdon Meadows
Saturday, February 3 YA Cup - Final        
Saturday, February 10 YA League Grimsby Town A 11am Cheapside Training Ground
Saturday, February 24 YA League Hartlepool United H 11.30am Brumby Hall
Saturday, March 3 YA League Lincoln City A 11am Moorlands Sports Ground
Tuesday, March 13 YA League Burton Albion A 2pm Welbeck Defence Sixth Form College
Friday, March 16 YA League Rotherham United H 11am Brumby Hall
Saturday, March 24 YA League Notts County A 11am Highfields
Saturday, April 7 YA League Mansfield Town H 11am Brumby Hall
Saturday, April 14 YA League Oldham Athletic H 11am Brumby Hall
Saturday, April 28 YA League Burton Albion H 11am Brumby Hall
Saturday, May 5 YA League Chesterfield A 11am Shirebrook Academy

*Rochdale fixture denoted as away, but will take place at the Iron's home location.

Please note all fixtures dates, locations and kick-off times are subject to change.


Advertisement block