Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Match Previews

Preview: Lincoln City (A)

8 September 2020

The Iron quickly return to action in another cup competition, this time the EFL Trophy, travelling to the LNER Stadium to face Lincoln City on Tuesday (7pm kick-off).

Club News

Get your £10 iFollow match pass for Lincoln v the Iron

8 September 2020

SCENE-SETTER

Neil Cox takes his side to Lincoln City for the second time in a fortnight following a pre-season encounter there at the end of August. He will be looking for United to bounce back following an injury time goal against Port Vale which saw the team eliminated from the Carabao Cup at the weekend.

Scunthorpe take on League One opposition for their first of three group stage matches in the competition, with the Imps coming into the game on the back of a 2-1 win at Crewe Alexandra in their Carabao Cup tie at the weekend.

THE OPPOSITION

Former Iron forward Tom Hopper netted against Scunthorpe two weeks ago after he came off the bench in the pre-season game and he also got his competitive tally off to a good start with one of the two goals at the Alexandra Stadium at the weekend. Despite being pegged back shortly after, Lewis Montsma got the winner.

Other than the game between the two sides in pre-season, Lincoln lost matches against Oldham (2-1) and Salford City (1-0) in their warm-up encounters.

Remy Howarth is amongst their signings this summer, joining for an undisclosed fee from Welsh side Newi Cefn Druids, while Callum Morton and Alex Palmer both arrived at the LNER Stadium on loan from West Bromwich Albion. They're the most recent deals to be agreed with a further six in August - Theo Archibald, Joe Walsh, Timothy Eyoma, Adam Jackson, Liam Bridcutt and Conor McGrandles all putting pen to paper.

Ethan Ross, Alan Sheehan, Anthony Scully and Saturday's match winner Montsma all joined the club too, making a busy summer for Michael Appleton.

When the season was suspended, Lincoln ended their League One campaign in 16th position with 46 points from 35 games. They'll be looking to build on that in this campaign. Meanwhile, last season in this competition, the side failed to make it out of the group stages, losing two of their three matches.

TEAM NEWS

Neil Cox will hand central defender Harrison McGahey his first minutes of pre-season as he looks to step up his return from a calf injury.

Myles Hippolyte, Kelsey Mooney and Kenan Dünnwald-Turan were three of the new signings not to feature at the weekend and could all make their Iron debuts should Cox decide to mix up his squad for this match, with it likely a number of changes will be made to rest some players ahead of the league opener against Newport this weekend.

United will definitely be without forward Kevin van Veen who underwent a knee operation on Friday, John McAtee who was forced to self-isolate after another member of the squad tested positive for COVID-19, and that player himself, who remains unnamed.

One of Scunthorpe's other new signings Emmanuel Onariase will also continue to miss out following a hernia operation. Elsewhere, Jordan Clarke (calf) and Olufela Olomola (hamstring) are both sidelined for this cup match, while Jai Rowe is the latest absentee added to the injury list after he jarred his knee in training last Thursday.

PAST MEETINGS

The two sides last met competitively in this competition almost two years at the Sands Venue Stadium in the second of three group stage matches.

Ryan Colclough gave Scunthorpe a second-half lead before Harry Anderson restored parity six minutes before the end. Both teams got a point added to their tallies, before the Imps took home a bonus point after winning 3-1 on penalties.

Priot to that the last meeting came in 2006 in a seven-goal thriller in the League Cup, which United won 4-3.

The last competitive meeting at Sincil Bank came in March 2005 when the Sky Sports cameras were present to see Lincoln win 2-0.

The full record is as follows:

SEASON/DATE COMPETITION RESULT IRON SCORERS
2018-19 - Tue Oct 9 EFL T Gp Iron 1-1 Lincoln (1-3 on pens) Colclough
2006-07 - Tue Aug 22 LGC R1 Iron 4-3 Lincoln Torpey, Mulligan, Paul, Baraclough
2004-05 - Mon Mar 28 LG 2 Lincoln 2-0 Iron  
2004-05 - Sat Aug 21 LG 2 Iron 3-2 Lincoln Kell, Butler 2
2003-04 - Sat Feb 14 DIV 3 Lincoln 1-1 Iron Taylor
2003-04 - Sat Oct 11 DIV 3 Iron 1-3 Lincoln Hayes
2002-03 - Wed May 14 DIV 3 PO SF L2 Iron 0-1 Lincoln  
2002-03 - Sat May 10 DIV 3 PO SF L1 Lincoln 5-3 Iron Garcia 2, Stanton
2002-03 - Sat Feb 22 DIV 3 Iron 0-0 Lincoln  
2002-03 - Sat Sep 7 DIV 3 Lincoln 1-0 Iron  
2001-02 - Sat Dec 29 DIV 3 Lincoln 3-2 Iron Garcia, Beagrie pen
2001-02 - Tue Oct 16 EFLT R1 Iron 3-1 Lincoln Torpey, Beagrie 2
2001-02 - Mon Aug 27 DIV 3 Iron 1-1 Lincoln Beagrie
2000-01 - Tue Apr 3 DIV 3 Iron 2-1 Lincoln Graves, Hodges
2000-01 - Tue Dec 26 DIV 3 Lincoln 1-1 Iron Ipoua
1999-00 - Sat Jan 8 EFLT R2 Lincoln 1-2 Iron Hodges, Sheldon
1997-98 - Tue Feb 24 DIV 3 Lincoln 1-1 Iron Forrester
1997-98 - Sat Oct 18 DIV 3 Iron 0-1 Lincoln  
1996-97 - Sat Apr 19 DIV 3 Lincoln 2-0 Iron  
1996-97 - Sat Oct 12 DIV 3 Iron 2-0 Lincoln Housham, D'Auria 
1995-96 - Tue Mar 5 DIV 3 Iron 2-3 Lincoln Eyre, Clarkson 
1995-96 - Mon Aug 28 DIV 3 Lincoln 2-2 Iron Graham, Eyre 
1994-95 - Mon Apr 17 DIV 3 Lincoln 3-3 Iron Turnbull, Gregory, Nicholson 
1994-95 - Mon Dec 26 DIV 3 Iron 2-0 Lincoln Juryeff, Eyre 
1993-94 - Sat Apr 2 DIV 3 Iron 2-0 Lincoln Alexander, Goodacre
1993-94 - Mon Dec 27 DIV 3 Lincoln 2-0 Iron  
1992-93 - Sat Feb 13 DIV 3 Iron 1-1 Lincoln Stevenson 
1992-93 - Sat Sep 5 DIV 3 Lincoln 1-0 Iron  
1991-92 - Sat Mar 28 DIV 4 Iron 0-2 Lincoln  
1991-92 - Sat Nov 23 DIV 4 Lincoln 4-2 Iron Martin, Alexander 
1990-91 - Wed Apr 17 DIV 4 Lincoln 1-2 Iron Flounders 2 (1 pen) 
1990-91 - Sat Sep 22 DIV 4 Iron 2-1 Lincoln Hicks, Hall
1989-90 - Sat Jan 20 DIV 4 Iron 1-1 Lincoln Lillis 
1989-90 - Sat Aug 19 DIV 4 Lincoln 1-0 Iron  
1988-89 - Sat Apr 22 DIV 4 Iron 0-0 Lincoln  
1988-89 - Wed Oct 5 DIV 4 Lincoln 1-0 Iron  
1986-87 - Mon May 4 DIV 4 Lincoln 1-2 Iron Flounders 2 
1986-87 - Sat Dec 27 DIV 4 Iron 2-1 Lincoln Harle, Lister 
1983-84 - Sat Mar 10 DIV 3 Iron 0-0 Lincoln  
1983-84 - Sat Nov 12 DIV 3 Lincoln 2-1 Iron O'Berg 
1980-81 - Sat Feb 21 DIV 4 Iron 2-2 Lincoln O'Berg, Pilling 
1980-81 - Sat Sep 27 DIV 4 Lincoln 2-2 Iron Ashworth, Thompson (og)
1979-80 - Sat Feb 23 DIV 4 Iron 1-0 Lincoln Pilling
1979-80 - Sat Oct 13 DIV 4 Lincoln 4-0 Iron  
1975-76 - Sat Mar 20 DIV 4 Iron 0-2 Lincoln  
1975-76 - Fri Nov 28 DIV 4 Lincoln 3-0 Iron  
1974-75 - Tue Apr 1 DIV 4 Iron 1-1 Lincoln Davidson 
1974-75 - Sat Dec 28 DIV 4 Lincoln 1-0 Iron  
1973-74 - Sat Jan 19 DIV 4 Iron 1-1 Lincoln Keeley
1973-74 - Sat Aug 25 DIV 4 Lincoln 1-0 Iron  
1971-72 - Sat Mar 18 DIV 4 Lincoln 1-0 Iron  
1971-72 - Tue Aug 18 EFLC R1 Iron 0-1 Lincoln  
1971-72 - Sat Aug 21 DIV 4 Iron 2-1 Lincoln Heath, Jackson
1970-71 - Sat Mar 20 DIV 4 Iron 3-1 Lincoln O'Riley 2, McDonald
1970-71 - Sat Nov 7 DIV 4 Lincoln 4-1 Iron Cassidy
1969-70 - Sat Feb 28 DIV 4 Iron 2-1 Lincoln Cassidy 2
1969-70 - Sat Oct 18 DIV 4 LIncoln 1-2 Iron Cassidy 2
1968-69 - Sat Feb 15 DIV 4 Lincoln 1-2 Iron Kerr, Cassidy
1968-69 - Tue Sep 3 LGC R2 Iron 2-1 Lincoln Kerr 2
1968-69 - Sat Nov 30 DIV 4 Iron 0-0 Lincoln  
1966-67 - Sat Nov 26 FAC R1 Lincoln 3-4 Iron Smith, Burrows, Barton, Mahy
1960-61 - Sat Mar 25 DIV 2 Iron 3-1 Lincoln Bonson 2, Marriott
1960-61 - Sat Nov 5 DIV 2 Lincoln 0-2 Iron Godfrey, Thomas
1959-60 - Sat Apr 23 DIV 2 Lincoln 2-1 Iron Donnelly
1959-60 - Sat Dec 5 DIV 2 Iron 5-0 Lincoln Middleton 2, Thomas, Bakes, Brownsword pen
1958-59 - Mon Mar 30 DIV 2 Iron 3-1 Lincoln Donnelly 2, Harburn
1958-59 - Fri Mar 27 DIV 2 Lincoln 3-3 Iron Harburn, Waldock, M Jones
1951-52 - Wed Sep 12 DIV 3N Lincoln 4-1 Iron Platts
1951-52 - Thu Sep 6 DIV 3N Iron 1-3 Lincoln Allen
1950-51 - Wed Aug 30 DIV 3N Iron 1-1 Lincoln Whitfield
1950-51 - Wed Aug 23 DIV 3N Lincoln 2-1 Iron Gorin

 

  SCUNTHORPE WINS DRAWS LINCOLN WINS
League Cup 2 0 1
League  19 18 25
Cup 2 1 2
FA Cup 1 0 0
Total 24 19 28

ELSEWHERE IN THE EFL TROPHY NORTHERN SECTION

Tuesday, September 1st
Group A - Carlisle United 1-3 Fleetwood Town

Tuesday, September 8th
Group A - Sunderland v Aston Villa Under-21 - 7pm
Group B - Morecambe v Rochdale - 7.45pm
Group C - Bolton Wanderers v Crewe Alexandra - 7pm
Group D - Port Vale v Tranmere Rovers - 7pm
Group E - Mansfield Town v Manchester City Under-21 - 6pm
Group F - Doncaster Rovers v Bradford City - 7.30pm
Group G - Accrington Stanley v Leeds United Under-21 - 7pm
Group G - Blackpool v Barrow - 7pm
Group H - Hull City v Leicester City Under-21 - 5.30pm
Group H - Grimsby Town v Harrogate Town - 7.45pm

Wednesday, September 9th
Group B - Salford City v Manchester United Under-21 - 7.45pm

 


Advertisement block