Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Match Previews

Under-18s preview: Grimsby Town (A)

27 October 2020

Attention turns to the FA Youth Cup on Tuesday, as the Iron's Under-18s take on Grimsby Town in the first round at Blundell Park (2pm kick-off).

Please note, in line with the current EFL COVID-19 guidelines, no spectators are permitted at these games.

SCENE-SETTER

United bounced back from a 4-1 defeat to Lincoln City in the Youth Alliance Cup a fortnight ago to win 3-2 at the weekend against Mansfield Town at Brumby Hall.

Patrick Virgo, Dan Gallimore and Joey Dawson netted for the Iron to complete the win as the side made it three wins from three in the Youth Alliance League.

Attention turns to the FA Youth Cup, with Scunthorpe getting to Round Three in last season's competition, eventually being beaten by West Bromwich Albion at the Hawthorns.

The Mariners come into the fixture off the back of a goalless draw against Burton Albion at the weekend, only their second game of the season after an extensive break due to a COVID-19 outbreak. They won their first game of the season, right back on September 12th, 1-0 against Lincoln City.

TEAM NEWS

The Iron's Under-18s have been forced have Under-15s and Under-16s in the group to supplement a smaller squad of scholars this season, but were virtually back to full a compliment of Under-18s players to select from at the weekend.

The side were boosted at the weekend following the returns of Oliver Lobley (stomach) and Ben Franklin (ankle ligaments) who both got 36 minutes on the pitch for the first time this season. The duo will be assessed ahead of this game to see how their bodies have reacted to a return to competitive football.

LAST TIME OUT (W3-2 v Mansfield Town)

IRON: Balme, Baker, Dawson (Cribb, 79), Gallimore, Kemp, Lewis (Lobley, 54), Moore-Billam (Franklin, 54), Virgo, Wilson, Young, Moore.

IRON UNUSED SUBS: Crosher, Elliott-Bell.

LAST WEEK'S RESULTS (YOUTH ALLIANCE NORTH EAST)

Bradford City 1-2 Huddersfield Town
Burton Albion 0-0 Grimsby Town
Notts County P-P Doncaster Rovers
Lincoln City P-P Rotherham United

FA YOUTH CUP FIXTURES (involving teams in our division)

Blackpool v Bradford City
Coventry Sphinx or Shawbury United v Doncaster Rovers
Kettering or Solihull Moors v Lincoln City
Aylestone Park or Bugbrooke St Michaels v Mansfield Town
Irlam or Romulus v Boston United or Notts County
Burton Albion v Worcester City or Rugby Town
Shrewsbury Town v Walsall


Advertisement block