Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Iron ball number 39 in the Emirates FA Cup first round draw

17 October 2019

The Emirates FA Cup first round proper draw will take place on Monday, October 21st from 7pm on BBC Two.

Conducted by Karen Carney and former Iron striker Jermaine Beckford, the draw will be broadcast live from the home ground of either Royston Town or Maldon & Tiptree, depending on which side is victorious on Saturday afternoon.

The 32 non-League clubs that progress from this weekend’s fourth round qualifying ties will be joined by 47 clubs from Leagues One and Two.

Due to Bury FC’s removal from the English Football League and subsequently The Emirates FA Cup, there will be an odd number of clubs entering the draw. As a result the final club left in the draw, that isn’t drawn to play in a tie in the First Round Proper, will receive an automatic bye to the Second Round Proper and will also receive the prize fund payment applicable for the First Round Proper.

The First Round Proper is scheduled for the weekend of Saturday 9th November.

The draw numbers in full:

  1. ACCRINGTON STANLEY
  2. AFC WIMBLEDON
  3. BLACKPOOL
  4. BOLTON WANDERERS
  5. BRADFORD CITY
  6. BRISTOL ROVERS
  7. BURTON ALBION
  8. CAMBRIDGE UNITED
  9. CARLISLE UNITED
  10. CHELTENHAM TOWN
  11. COLCHESTER UNITED
  12. COVENTRY CITY
  13. CRAWLEY TOWN
  14. CREWE ALEXANDRA
  15. DONCASTER ROVERS
  16. EXETER CITY
  17. FLEETWOOD TOWN
  18. FOREST GREEN ROVERS
  19. GILLINGHAM
  20. GRIMSBY TOWN
  21. IPSWICH TOWN
  22. LEYTON ORIENT
  23. LINCOLN CITY
  24. MACCLESFIELD TOWN
  25. MANSFIELD TOWN
  26. MILTON KEYNES DONS
  27. MORECAMBE
  28. NEWPORT COUNTY
  29. NORTHAMPTON TOWN
  30. OLDHAM ATHLETIC
  31. OXFORD UNITED
  32. PETERBOROUGH UNITED
  33. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE
  34. PORT VALE
  35. PORTSMOUTH
  36. ROCHDALE
  37. ROTHERHAM UNITED
  38. SALFORD CITY
  39. SCUNTHORPE UNITED
  40. SHREWSBURY TOWN
  41. SOUTHEND UNITED
  42. STEVENAGE
  43. SUNDERLAND
  44. SWINDON TOWN
  45. TRANMERE ROVERS
  46. WALSALL
  47. WYCOMBE WANDERERS
  48. HEDNESFORD TOWN OR BOSTON UNITED
  49. GATESHEAD OR COLNE
  50. BARROW OR SOLIHULL MOORS
  51. WHITBY TOWN OR STOURBRIDGE
  52. HARTLEPOOL UNITED OR BRACKLEY TOWN
  53. NANTWICH TOWN OR KINGS LYNN TOWN
  54. CHORLEY OR SPENNYMOOR TOWN
  55. SOUTHPORT OR ALTRINCHAM
  56. AMWORTH OR DARLINGTON
  57. YORK CITY OR STOCKPORT COUNTY
  58. NOTTS COUNTY OR BELPER TOWN
  59. CHESTERFIELD OR WREXHAM
  60. FC HALIFAX TOWN OR HARROGATE TOWN
  61. AFC FYLDE OR PETERBOROUGH SPORTS
  62. WHYTELEAFE OR CHIPPENHAM TOWN
  63. HARINGEY BOROUGH OR YEOVIL TOWN
  64. HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE OR DULWICH HAMLET
  65. EBBSFLEET UNITED OR WOKING
  66. WELLING UNITED OR EASTLEIGH
  67. BROMLEY OR ALDERSHOT TOWN
  68. MAIDSTONE UNITED OR KINGS LANGLEY
  69. MAIDENHEAD UNITED OR WEALDSTONE
  70. OXFORD CITY OR MARGATE
  71. BOWERS & PITSEA OR CHICHESTER CITY
  72. HAYES & YEADING UNITED OR POOLE TOWN
  73. ROYSTON TOWN OR MALDON & TIPTREE
  74. POTTERS BAR TOWN OR BARNET
  75. TORQUAY UNITED OR BOREHAM WOOD
  76. SUTTON UNITED OR BILLERICAY TOWN
  77. WEYMOUTH OR DOVER ATHLETIC
  78. DARTFORD OR KINGSTONIAN
  79. CARSHALTON ATHLETIC OR DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE

Advertisement block