Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Match Previews

Preview: Sunderland (H) - Leasing.com Trophy

12 November 2019

On Tuesday, the Iron play their final Leasing.com Trophy group match against Sunderland, with the hope of qualifying for the Round of 32 (kick-off 7:45pm).

SCENE-SETTER

After bowing out of the FA Cup at the hands of Crawley Town at the weekend, Paul Hurst’s men will be looking to go one better this Tuesday against Sunderland in a different cup competition. 

Last time out in the Leasing.com Trophy, the Iron held table-toppers Leicester City Under-21s to a 1-1 draw, courtesy of a late Ryan Colclough equaliser, but unfortunately went on to lose 3-1 on penalties. 

Currently sitting in the second qualifying spot, a draw against The Black Cats will be enough to see United enter the hat for the knockout stages, regardless of who wins the potential shootout. 

Last Tuesday, Phil Parkinson’s Sunderland side lost 2-1 to Leicester City Under-21s, and the newly appointed manager will no doubt be looking to beat the Iron and progress, at the Sands Venue Stadium.  

TEAM NEWS

Manager Paul Hurst has confirmed he will be without Harrison McGahey (illness) and Yann Songo'o (toe) as the fresh absentees following the weekend's game at Crawley Town.

Songo'o was withdrawn in the second half with a dislocated toe the prognosis, as he looks set for a couple of weeks on the sidelines. The game will also come too soon for Jamie Ward (hamstring), Jordan Hallam (hamstring), Levi Sutton (hand) and Kgosi Ntlhe (groin) as they all recover from their respective lay-offs.

Regan Slater (foot) and George Miller (quad strain) remain absent, while Jamie Proctor is cuptied after playing for parent club Rotherham United earlier in the season.

With a depleted squad, Hurst confirmed he may turn to some of Russ Wilcox's Under-23s players, although indicated that the majority of those will be on the bench.

PAST MEETINGS

SEASON/DATE COMPETITION RESULT IRON SCORERS
2018-19 - Sat Jan 19 LG 1 Iron 1-1 Sunderland Hammill
2018-19 - Sun Aug 19 LG 1 Sunderland 3-0 Iron  
1987-88 - Sat Dec 5 FAC R2 Iron 2-1 Sunderland Taylor, Harle
1963-64 - Wed Sep 18 DIV 2 Sunderland 1-0 Iron  
1963-64 - Mon Sep 9 DIV 2 Iron 1-1 Sunderland Smillie
1962-63 - Tue Apr 30 DIV 2 Iron 1-1 Sunderland Ashurst (og)
1962-63 - Wed Oct 17 LGC R3 Sunderland 2-0 Iron  
1962-63 - Sat Sep 29 DIV 2 Sunderland 0-0 Iron  
1961-62 - Sat Feb 10 DIV 2 Iron 3-1 Sunderland McGuigan, Kaye, Godfrey
1961-62 - Sat Sep 23 DIV 2 Sunderland 4-0 Iron  
1960-61 - Sat Apr 1 DIV 2 Sunderland 2-0 Iron  
1960-61 - Sat Nov 26 DIV 2 Iron 3-3 Sunderland Thomas, Bonson, Brownsword pen
1959-60 - Sat Apr 9 DIV 2 Sunderland 1-0 Iron  
1959-60 - Sat Nov 21 DIV 2 Iron 3-1 Sunderland Donnelly 2, Thomas
1958-59 - Sat Dec 27 DIV 2 Sunderland 3-1 Iron Neale
1958-59 - Fri Dec 26 DIV 2 Iron 3-2 Sunderland Ashurst (og), Neale, Sharpe
1952-53 - Thu Jan 15 FAC R3 R Iron 1-2 Sunderland Daley
1952-53 - Sat Jan 10 FAC R3 Sunderland 1-1 Iron McGill

 

  SCUNTHORPE WINS DRAWS SUNDERLAND WINS
FA Cup 1 1 1
League 3 4 5
League Cup 0 0 1
Total 4 5 7

Tuesday’s clash will mark the 20th fixture between the clubs, over the course of their long history. Out of the 19 so far, the Iron have won five and drawn six, with the Black Cats edging the record with eight wins. 

The last match between the two came earlier this year, as a Sky Bet League One fixture in January 2019. The game finished 1-1 after a dramatic late equaliser, courtesy of Adam Hammill’s curling strike. 

The two sides have also previously met in this competition back in August 2017, where the Iron emerged victorious, 3-1, thanks to goals from van Veen, Holmes and Morris. Coincidentally, this match was the first meeting between the two for almost 30 years, in all competitions.  

ELSEWHERE IN THE LEASING.COM TROPHY

Walsall v Forest Green Rovers (7pm)
Gillingham v Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s (7pm)
Peterborough United v Cambridge United (7.30pm)
Bradford City v Rochdale (7.30pm)
Colchester United v Ipswich Town (7.30pm)
Crawley Town v Oxford United (7.45pm)
Cheltenham Town v Newport County (7.45pm)
MK Dons v Wycombe Wanderers (7.45pm)
Tranmere Rovers v Salford City (7.45pm)
Port Vale v Newcastle United Under-21s (7.45pm)
Burton Albion v Mansfield Town (7.45pm)
Morecambe v Carlisle United (7.45pm)
Lincoln City v Rotherham United (7.45pm)


Advertisement block