Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Match Previews

Preview: Mansfield Town (A)

13 November 2018

The Iron take on Mansfield Town away in their final Checkatrade Trophy group game (7.45pm kick-off).

Should United avoid defeat, they will qualify for the second round of the competition ahead of Lincoln and Wolves U21s. Victory by a certain margin would also see them top the group, with current leaders Mansfield’s goal difference better by two goals at present. The Stags have already qualified for the next round.

TEAM NEWS…

Manager Stuart McCall has said changes will be made from the team that defeated Burton Albion 2-1 in the Emirates FA Cup first round on Saturday, while the hosts are also likely to make changes having only played Charlton Athletic, who they drew with, on Sunday.

Definitely missing for United are Ike Ugbo (cup tied) and George Thomas (international duty with Wales), though the latter came off with an ankle injury on Saturday. Also absent are Josh Morris, who is still recovering from a jaw injury, Matt Gilks (knee) and Rory Watson (arm).

Matthew Lund was also set to be assessed after the game at the weekend after taking a knock, while Jordan Clarke came off with a shoulder injury and McCall said could be out for around six weeks, although he would go for a scan to determine the extent.

Cameron Borthwick-Jackson missed Saturday’s match with a hip injury, while Charlie Goode (calf) also sat out at the weekend.

Funso Ojo is set for a return to the team after coming back to full training following a hamstring injury.

Click here to download Mansfield's stadium guide for away fans.

ELSEWHERE IN THE CHECKATRADE TROPHY…

TUESDAY
Northern Group A
Carlisle United v Stoke City U21s
Morecambe v Sunderland

Northern Group B
Bury v Fleetwood Town

Northern Group C
Blackpool v Accrington Stanley
Macclesfield Town v West Bromwich Albion U21s

Northern Group D
Crewe Alexandra v Shrewsbury Town

Northern Group E
Walsall v Port Vale

Northern Group F
Barnsley v Bradford City

Northern Group G
Grimsby Town v Newcastle United U21s

Southern Group A
Gillingham v Crawley Town
Portsmouth v tottenham Hotspur U21s

Southern Group B
Cambridge United v Colchester United

Southern Group C
Newport County v Plymouth Argyle

Southern Group D
Exeter City v Bristol Rovers

Southern Group E
Cheltenham Town v Coventry City

Southern Group G
Charlton Athletic v Swansea City U21s

Southern Group H
MK Dons v Brighton and Hove Albion U21s
Peterborough United v Luton Town

WEDNESDAY
Northern Group G
Notts County v Doncaster Rovers

Southern Group B
Southend United v Southampton U21s


Advertisement block