Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

LOOK OUT FOR BALL NUMBER 40 THIS EVENING

17 October 2016

The Iron enter the first round proper of the FA Cup as the highest ranked side in the competition and will be ball number 40 for the draw.

The draw takes place on Monday 17 October at approximately 7.10pm, live on BT Sport and BBC 2.

The 48 League One and League Two sides have been ordered alphabetically from Accrington Stanley (1) to Yeovil Town (48), with the remaining non-league sides, who have battled as far back as the extra preliminary round, taking balls 49 to 80.

The lowest ranked side left in the competition is Westfields, in the ninth tier of English football with Richard Greaves netting a late winner in a 2-1 victory over Leiston. The Midland League Premier Division team were just one of two sides out of the 368 that battled in the competition right from the start, winning every one of their 15 matches in all competitions since.

Merstham reached round one in their own mini shock to see off Ebbsfleet United, while Spennymoor Town, Braintree Town, Dover Athletic and Chesham United all reached the first round proper.

National League South side Whitehawk again reach round one after achieving the feat last season for the very first time. The side were edged out narrowly in a replay against Dagenham & Redbridge.

Here are the round one draw numbers in full...
1 Accrington Stanley 
2 AFC Wimbledon 
3 Barnet 
4 Blackpool 
5 Bolton Wanderers 
6 Bradford City 
7 Bristol Rovers 
8 Bury 
9 Cambridge United 
10 Carlisle United 
11 Charlton Athletic 
12 Cheltenham Town 
13 Chesterfield 
14 Colchester United 
15 Coventry City 
16 Crawley Town 
17 Crewe Alexandra 
18 Doncaster Rovers 
19 Exeter City 
20 Fleetwood Town 
21 Gillingham 
22 Grimsby Town 
23 Hartlepool United 
24 Leyton Orient 
25 Luton Town 
26 Mansfield Town 
27 Millwall 
28 Milton Keynes Dons 
29 Morecambe 
30 Newport County 
31 Northampton Town 
32 Notts County 
33 Oldham Athletic 
34 Oxford United 
35 Peterborough United 
36 Plymouth Argyle 
37 Port Vale 
38 Portsmouth 
39 Rochdale 
40 Scunthorpe United 
41 Sheffield United 
42 Shrewsbury Town 
43 Southend United 
44 Stevenage 
45 Swindon Town 
46 Walsall 
47 Wycombe Wanderers 
48 Yeovil Town 
49 Southport
50 Alfreton Town or Gateshead 
51 Macclesfield Town 
52 FC Halifax Town 
53 Stockport County 
54 Barrow
55 Stourbridge 
56 Altrincham
57 Lincoln City or Guiseley 
58 Spennymoor Town 
59 Wrexham or Stamford
60 York City or Curzon Ashton 
61 Whitehawk 
62 Westfields
63 Sutton United
64 Chesham United
65 Dagenham & Redbridge
66 Torquay United or Woking 
67 Taunton Town or Hemel Hempstead Town 
68 Braintree Town
69 Brackley Town 
70 Dartford 
71 St Albans City 
72 Boreham Wood
73 Eastbourne Borough 
74 Harrow Borough or Margate 
75 Maidstone United
76 Kidderminster Harriers
77 Solihull Moors
78 Dover Athletic 
79 Merstham
80 Eastleigh

Tweets by @SUFCOfficial


Advertisement block