Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Match Previews

BIG MATCH PREVIEW: CHARLTON ATHLETIC v IRON

4 November 2016

The Iron are in Emirates FA Cup first round action this weekend when they face Charlton Athletic at the Valley.

United go into the game on the back of a resounding 4-1 home victory over Swindon Town last weekend. It is a win which maintained Scunthorpe’s position at the top of Sky Bet League One.

The Addicks themselves will be in a positive frame of mind after also taking three points from their home encounter with Chesterfield on Saturday.



Alexander revealed that Scott Wiseman is pushing for a place after sustaining a knock in Saturday’s match with Swindon Town, as is Kevin van Veen, who has trained all week too.

There was more good news, in the shape of long-term absentees Jordan Clarke and Luke Williams. Alexander says both are back in training, and are closing in on a return to action.



The two sides played out a 0-0 draw at Glanford Park back in September when they last met.

United had the better of the opening exchanges and were unlucky not to go ahead, when Josh Morris went close with two efforts in quick succession.

Alexander’s side continued to press for a breakthrough before the interval, with Neal Bishop the next to draw Charlton stopper Declan Rudd into a save.

Things became more even after the break, as both teams had chances to find the elusive goal. Van Veen’s innocuous attempt ten minutes from time was as close as the hosts came though, and they had to settle for a point.



SEASON/DATE
COMPETITION
RESULT
IRON SCORERS
2015-16 - Tue 20 Sep
LG 1
Iron 0-0 Charlton

2011-12 - Sat 17 Mar
LG 1
Iron 1-1 Charlton
Parkin
2011-12 - Sat 20 Aug
LG 1
Charlton 2-2 Iron
Grant 2
2007-08 - Sat 2 Feb
CHAMP
Iron 1-0 Charlton
Paterson
2007-08 - Sat 11 Aug
CHAMP
Charlton 1-1 Iron
Iriekpen
1972-73 - Sat 10 Feb
DIV 3
Iron 0-2 Charlton

1972-73 - Sat 16 Sep
DIV 3
Charlton 2-0 Iron

1963-64 - Sat 4 Apr
DIV 2
Iron 1-1 Charlton
Ellis
1963-64 - Sat 23 Nov
DIV 2
Charlton 0-1 Iron
Hodgson
1962-63 - Tue 7 May
DIV 2
Iron 2-0 Charlton
Crawford, Tocknell (og)
1962-63 - Sat 15 Sep
DIV 2
Charlton 1-0 Iron

1961-62 - Sat 13 Jan
DIV 2
Charlton 3-3 Iron
Thomas, Hodgson, Hinton (og)
1961-62 - Fri 1 Sep
DIV 2
Iron 6-1 Charlton
Godfrey 2, Thomas, Marriott, Thorpe, Brownsword
1960-61 - Tue 11 Apr
DIV 2
Iron 0-0 Charlton

1960-61 - Sat 20 Aug
DIV 2
Charlton 1-1 Iron
Thomas
1959-60 - Mon 18 Apr
DIV 2
Charlton 5-2 Iron
Bakes, Donnelly
1959-60 - Fri 15 Apr
DIV 2
Iron 1-1 Charlton
Haigh
1958-59 - Sat 4 Apr
DIV 2
Charlton 2-3 Iron
Harburn 2, Waldock
1958-59 - Sat 15 Nov
DIV 2
Iron 3-3 Charlton
Waldock, Hewle (og), Brownsword

Our full record against Charlton Athletic is as follows:


PW
D
L
F
A
Home
10
3
6
1
15
9
Away
9
2
4
3
13
17
TOTAL
19
5
10
4
28
26



Having joined Russell Slade’s side in the summer from Kilmarnock, Josh Magennis has found the back of the net on three occasions already for his new club.

Magennis scored 20 goals in his two years at Kilmarnock, and has also enjoyed success north of the border with Aberdeen, where he spent four years.

The striker also featured in Northern Ireland’s Euro 2016 campaign, and scored the goal which sent Michael O’Neill’s side on their way to France.



FRIDAY
Millwall v Southend United (7.45pm)
Eastleigh v Swindon Town (7.55pm)

SATURDAY
Crawley Town v Bristol Rovers (12pm)
Merstham v Oxford United (12.30pm)
Bolton Wanderers v Grimsby Town (3pm)
Bradford City v Accrington Stanley (3pm)
Braintree Town v Eastbourne Borough (3pm)
Bury v AFC Wimbledon (3pm)
Cambridge United v Dover (3pm)
Cheltenham Town v Crewe Alexandra (3pm)
Colchester United v Chesterfield (3pm)
Dagenham & Redbridge v FC Halifax Town (3pm)
Dartford v Sutton United (3pm)
Exeter City v Luton Town (3pm)
Gillingham v Brackley Town (3pm)
Lincoln City v Altrincham (3pm)
Mansfield Town v Plymouth Argyle (3pm)
MK Dons v Spennymoor Town (3pm)
Northampton Town v Harrow Borough (3pm)
Oldham Athletic v Doncaster Rovers (3pm)
Peterborough United v Chesham United (3pm)
Portsmouth v Wycombe Wanderers (3pm)
Port Vale v Stevenage (3pm)
Shrewsbury Town v Barnet (3pm)
Stockport County v Woking (3pm)
Walsall v Macclesfield (3pm)
Westfields v Curzon Ashton (3pm)
Whitehawk v Stourbridge (3pm)
Yeovil Town v Solihull Moors (3pm)

SUNDAY
Alfreton Town v Newport County (2pm)
Blackpool v Kidderminster Harriers (2pm)
Boreham Wood v Notts County (2pm)
Hartlepool United v Stamford (2pm)
Maidstone United v Rochdale (2pm)
Morecambe v Coventry City (2pm)
Sheffield United v Leyton Orient (2pm)
St Albans City v Carlisle United (2pm)
Taunton Town v Barrow (2pm)

MONDAY
Southport v Fleetwood Town (7.45pm)



Click here for ticket details.

Advertisement block