Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FA CUP: ROUND TWO REVIEW

9 December 2014

On the day the Iron were taken to an FA Cup replay by Worcester City, here’s a look at some other results from the second round.

Warrington Town’s FA Cup journey was ended when they lost 2-0 at Gateshead.

Managed by Peter Reid’s brother, Shaun, they initially made the second round after beating Exeter live on the BBC.

Matty Pattison gave the north east side the lead inside ten minutes before Danny Wright put Gateshead firmly in the hat for the draw with the second goal in the 90th minute.

Vanarama Conference side Dover pulled off a shock when they beat Cheltenham 1-0.

Dover captain Connor Essam struck low seven minutes from time to help his side advance to the next round after beating the Sky Bet League Two outfit.

Southport will be in the draw after beating Eastleigh 2-1, while Bradford overcame a potential banana skin tie as they beat Dartford 4-1 at the Coral Windows Stadium.

There were 0-0 draws for Barnsley and Rochdale against Chester and Aldershot respectively.

One of the upsets of the weekend came on BBC’s live game on Friday, when Blyth Spartans won it late on 2-1 at Hartlepool.

The Hartlepool boss Paul Murray later lost his job after losing to the non-League outfit.

Hartlepool took the lead before the Spartans turned it around and won it in the 90th minute, when Jarrett Rivers fired low past Scott Flinders.

There were 1-0 wins for Preston against Shrewsbury, Doncaster against Oldham, Chesterfield against MK Dons, Colchester against Peterborough and Wimbledon against Wycombe.

Here’s the full list of results from the weekend’s FA Cup ties.

Sunday
Gateshead 2-0 Warrington Town
Aldershot 0-0 Rochdale
Barnsley 0-0 Chester
Bradford 4-1 Dartford
Bristol City 1-0 Telford
Cheltenham 0-1 Dover
Scunthorpe 1-1 Worcester City
Southport 2-1 Eastleigh
Wycombe 0-1 Wimbledon
Colchester 1-0 Peterborough

Saturday
Accrington 1-1 Yeovil
Bury 1-1 Luton
Cambridge 2-2 Mansfield
MK Dons 0-1 Chesterfield
Oldham 0-1 Doncaster
Oxford Utd 2-2 Tranmere
Preston 1-0 Shrewsbury
Sheff Utd 3-0 Plymouth
Wrexham 3-1 Maidstone United

Friday
Hartlepool 1-2 Blyth Spartans

Advertisement block